WORLD PREMIERE
THE FIRST EMPEROR (Dec. 21, 26, 29, Jan. 2, 5, 9, 13 mat, 22, 25)
Composer: Tan Dun*
Libretto: Ha Jin and Tan Dun
Conductor: Tan Dun*
Production: Zhang Yimou*
Set Designer: Fan Yue*
Costume Designer: Emi Wada*
Lighting Designer: Duane Schuler
Co-Director: Wang Chaoge*
Choreographer: Dou Dou Huang*
Princess Yue-yang: Elizabeth Futral/Sarah Coburn
Shaman: Michelle DeYoung
Gao Jian-li: Paul Groves
Emperor Chin : Plácido Domingo
General Wang: Hao Jiang Tian
Yin-Yang Master: Wu Hsing-Kuo*
The commission and production of Tan Dun’s The First Emperor are made possible, in part, by generous support from The Francis Goelet Charitable Lead Trust.
NEW PRODUCTIONS
DIE ÄGYPTISCHE HELENA (Mar. 15, 19, 23, 27, 31 mat, Apr. 4, 7)
Composer: Richard Strauss
Libretto: Hugo von Hofmannsthal
This production originated at Garsington Opera.
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Production: David Fielding*
Set Designer: David Fielding*
Costume Designer: David Fielding*
Lighting Designer: Mimi Jordan Sherin*
Helena: Deborah Voigt
Aithra: Diana Damrau
Omniscient Mussel: Jill Grove
Menelaus: Torsten Kerl*
Da-Ud: Garrett Sorenson
Altair: Wolfgang Brendel
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Nov. 10, 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, Mar. 14, 17, 21, 24 mat,
Apr. 26, 30, May 5, 11)
Composer: Gioachino Rossini
Libretto: Cesare Sterbini
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Production: Bartlett Sher*
Set Designer: Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer: Catherine Zuber*
Lighting Designer: Christopher Akerlind*
Rosina: Diana Damrau/Joyce DiDonato
Count Almaviva: Juan Diego Flórez/Lawrence Brownlee*
Figaro: Peter Mattei/Russell Braun
Dr. Bartolo: John Del Carlo
Don Basilio: Samuel Ramey/John Relyea
MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Sept. 25, 30 mat, Oct. 5, 17, 21, 24, 27, 31, Nov. 4, 8, 11, 15, 18)
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica after the play by David Belasco
A co-production with the English National Opera and the Lithuanian National Opera.
Conductor: James Levine/Asher Fisch
Production: Anthony Minghella*
Set Designer: Michael Levine
Costume Designer: Han Feng*
Lighting Designer: Peter Mumford*
Associate Director: Carolyn Choa*
Choreographer: Carolyn Choa*
Cio-Cio-San: Cristina Gallardo-Domâs
Suzuki: Maria Zifchak
Pinkerton: Marcello Giordani
Sharpless: Dwayne Croft
ORFEO ED EURIDICE (May 2, 5 mat, 9, 12 mat)
Composer: Christoph Willibauld Gluck
Libretto: Ranieri de’Calzabigi
Conductor: James Levine
Production: Mark Morris*
Set Designer: Allen Moyer*
Costume Designer: Isaac Mizrahi*
Lighting Designer: James F. Ingalls
Choreographer: Mark Morris*
Euridice: Lisa Milne
Amor: Heidi Grant Murphy
Orfeo: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
IL TRITTICO (Apr. 20, 23, 28 mat, May 1, 4, 7, 10, 12)
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: James Levine/Joseph Colaneri
Production: Jack O’Brien*
Set Designer: Douglas W. Schmidt*
Costume Designer: Jess Goldstein*
Lighting Designers: Jules Fisher* and Peggy Eisenhauer*
IL TABARRO
Libretto: Giuseppe Adami
Giorgetta: Maria Guleghina
Frugola: Stephanie Blythe
Luigi: Salvatore Licitra
Michele: Juan Pons
SUOR ANGELICA
Libretto: Gioacchino Forzano
Suor Angelica : Barbara Frittoli
Sister Genovieffa: Heidi Grant Murphy
Principessa: Stephanie Blythe
GIANNI SCHICCHI
Libretto: Gioacchino Forzano
Lauretta: Olga Mykytenko*
Rinuccio: Massimo Giordano/John Nuzzo
Gianni Schicchi: Alessandro Corbelli/Leo Nucci
The production of Il Trittico is made possible by a generous gift from The Sybil B. Harrington Endowment Fund.
NEW FAMILY PROGRAM
THE MAGIC FLUTE (Dec. 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Jan. 1 mat, 2 mat, 4 mat)
This production will be an abridged, English-language version, part of The Met’s new annual series of winter holiday family entertainment, offered at family-friendly prices.
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Emanuel Schikaneder
Conductor: James Levine
Production: Julie Taymor
Set Designer: George Tsypin
Costume Designer: Julie Taymor
Lighting Designer: Donald Holder
Puppet Designers: Julie Taymor and Michael Curry
Choreographer: Mark Dendy
Translation by: J.D. McClatchy
Stage Director: David Kneuss
Pamina: Isabel Bayrakdarian/Ying Huang*
Queen of the Night: Cornelia Götz*/Mari Moriya*
Tamino: Frank Lopardo/Gregory Turay
Papageno: Nathan Gunn/Aaron St. Clair Nicholson
Sarastro: Morris Robinson
REPERTORY
ANDREA CHÉNIER (Mar. 22, 26, 29, Apr. 2, 7 mat, 11, 14, 18)
Composer: Umberto Giordano
Libretto: Luigi Illica
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Production: Nicolas Joël
Set and
Costume Designer: Hubert Monloup
Lighting Designer: Duane Schuler
Stage Director: Sharon Thomas
Maddalena: Violeta Urmana/Aprile Millo
Andrea Chénier: Ben Heppner
Carlo Gérard: Mark Delavan/Juan Pons
LA BOHÈME (Nov. 18 mat, 21, 25 mat, Dec. 1, 5, 9, 13, 16, Jan. 24, 27, 31,
Feb. 3 mat)
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
Conductor: Plácido Domingo/Steven Crawford
Production: Franco Zeffirelli
Set Designer: Franco Zeffirelli
Costume Designer: Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler
Stage Director: J. Knighten Smit
Mimi: Angela Marambio*/Anna Netrebko/
Cristina Gallardo-Domâs/Elena Evseeva
Musetta: Susannah Glanville/Anna Samuil*
Rodolfo: Rolando Villazón/Marcello Giordani
Marcello: Peter Coleman-Wright/Dwayne Croft
CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA and PAGLIACCI
(Oct. 20, 23, 26, 30, Nov. 3, Jan. 26, 30, Feb. 3, 7, 10 mat)
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Production: Franco Zeffirelli
Set and
Costume Designer: Franco Zeffirelli
Stage Director: Gina Lapinski
CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA
Composer: Pietro Mascagni
Libretto: Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti and Guido Menasci
Santuzza: Maria Guleghina/Dolora Zajick
Turiddu: Franco Farina/Frank Porretta*/Eduardo Villa
Alfio: Ambrogio Maestri/Mark Delavan
PAGLIACCI
Composer: Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Libretto: Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Nedda: Patricia Racette/Krassimira Stoyanova
Canio: Salvatore Licitra
Tonio: Lado Ataneli/Mark Rucker
DON CARLO (Nov. 30, Dec. 4, 7, 11, 14, 18, 23 mat)
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Joseph Méry and Camille Du Locle
Conductor: James Levine
Production: John Dexter
Set Designer: David Reppa
Costume Designer: Ray Diffen
Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler
Stage Director: Stephen Pickover
Elisabeth de Valois: Patricia Racette
Eboli: Olga Borodina
Don Carlo: Johan Botha
Rodrigo: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Philip II: René Pape
Grand Inquisitor: Samuel Ramey
EUGENE ONEGIN (Feb. 9, 13, 17, 20, 24 mat, 28, Mar. 3)
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Libretto: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev/Paul Nadler
Production: Robert Carsen
Set and
Costume Designer: Michael Levine
Lighting Designer: Jean Kalman
Choreographer: Serge Bennathan
Stage Director: Peter McClintock
Tatiana: Renée Fleming
Olga: Elena Zaremba
Lenski: Ramón Vargas
Eugene Onegin: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Gremin: Sergei Alexashkin
FAUST (Oct. 3, 6, 12, 16, 19, Mar. 12, 17 mat)
Composer: Charles Gounod
Libretto: Jules Barbier and Michel Carré
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy/Maurizio Benini
Production: Andrei Serban
Set and
Costume Designer: Santo Loquasto
Lighting Designer: Duane Schuler
Choreographer: Nikolaus Wolcz
Stage Director: Stephen Pickover
Marguerite: Ruth Ann Swenson/Darina Takova*
Faust: Ramón Vargas/Fernando de la Mora
Valentin: Tommi Hakala*/Hung Yun
Méphistophélès: Ildar Abdrazakov
LA GIOCONDA (Sept. 26, 30, Oct. 4, 7, 11, 14, 18, 21 mat)
Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
Libretto: Arrigo Boito
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Original Production: Margherita Wallmann
Staged by: Peter McClintock
Set Designer: Beni Montresor
Costumes after original
designs by: Beni Montresor
Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon*
Additional costumes by: Holly Hynes*
La Gioconda: Violeta Urmana/Aprile Millo
Laura: Olga Borodina/Milena Kitic
La Cieca: Irina Mishura/Wendy White
Enzo Grimaldo: Aquiles Machado/Marcello Giordani/Eduardo Villa
Barnaba: Željko Lucic*
Alvise: Paata Burchuladze
The restoration of the production of La Gioconda is made possible by a generous gift from Dr. Coco Lazaroff.
GIULIO CESARE (Apr. 6, 10, 13, 17, 21 mat, 24, 27)
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Libretto: Nicola Haym
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Production: John Copley
Set Designer: John Pascoe
Costume Designer: Michael Stennett
Cleopatra: Ruth Ann Swenson/Danielle de Niese
Sesto: Alice Coote
Cornelia: Patricia Bardon*
Giulio Cesare: David Daniels
Tolomeo: Lawrence Zazzo*
IDOMENEO (Sept. 28, Oct. 2, 10, 14 mat, Nov. 29, Dec. 2 mat, 6, 9 mat)
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Gianbattista Varesco
Conductor: James Levine
Production: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Set and
Costume Designer Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler
Stage Director: David Kneuss
Ilia: Dorothea Röschmann
Elettra: Olga Makarina/Alexandra Deshorties
Idamante: Kristine Jepson/Magdalena Kožená
Idomeneo: Ben Heppner/Kobie van Rensburg
JENUFA (Jan. 29, Feb. 2, 6, 10, 14, 17 mat)
Composer: Leoš Janácek
Libretto: Gabriela Preissová
Conductor: Jirí Belohlávek
Production: Olivier Tambosi
Set and
Costume Designer: Frank Philipp Schlössmann
Lighting Designer: Max Keller
Jenufa: Karita Mattila
Kostelnicka: Anja Silja/Judith Forst
Laca: Kim Begley
Števa: Jorma Silvasti
DIE MEISTERSINGER
VON NÜRNBERG (Mar. 1, 5, 10 mat, 13)
Composer: Richard Wagner
Libretto: Richard Wagner
Conductor: James Levine/John Keenan
Production: Otto Schenk
Set Designer: Günther Schneider-Siemssen
Costume Designer: Rolf Langenfass
Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler
Choreographer: Carmen De Lavallade
Stage Director: Peter McClintock
Eva: Hei-Kyung Hong
Magdalene: Maria Zifchak
Walther: Johan Botha
David: Matthew Polenzani
Hans Sachs: James Morris
Beckmesser: Hans-Joachim Ketelsen
Pogner: Evgenij Nikitin
Nightwatchman: Kurt Moll
I PURITANI (Dec. 27, 30, Jan. 3, 6 mat, 11, Feb. 5, 8, 15)
Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto: Carlo Pepoli
Conductor: Patrick Summers
Production: Sandro Sequi
Set Designer: Ming Cho Lee
Costume Designer: Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler
Stage Director: Sharon Thomas
Elvira: Anna Netrebko/Olga Makarina
Arturo: Eric Cutler/Gregory Kunde
Riccardo: Dwayne Croft
Giorgio: John Relyea/Oren Gradus
RIGOLETTO (Oct. 25, 28 mat, Nov. 2, 6, 9, Dec. 8, 12, 16 mat, 19, 22)
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
Conductor: Friedrich Haider*
Production: Otto Schenk
Set and
Costume Designer: Zack Brown
Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler
Stage Director: Sharon Thomas
Gilda: Ekaterina Siurina*
Maddalena: Nancy Fabiola Herrera
Duke: Joseph Calleja*/Piotr Beczala*
Rigoletto: Juan Pons/Carlos Alvarez
Sparafucile: Paata Burchuladze/Robert Lloyd
SIMON BOCCANEGRA(Feb. 19, 23, 27, Mar. 3 mat, 6, 9)
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave and Arrigo Boito
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Production: Giancarlo del Monaco
Set and
Costume Designer: Michael Scott
Stage Director: David Kneuss
Amelia Angela Gheorghiu/Angela Marambio
Gabriele Adorno: Marcello Giordani/Marcus Haddock
Simon Boccanegra: Thomas Hampson
Jacopo Fiesco: Ferruccio Furlanetto
TOSCA (Oct. 28, Nov. 1, 4 mat, 7, 11 mat, 14, 17, 22, 25, 28, Dec. 2)
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti*
Production: Franco Zeffirelli
Set Designer: Franco Zeffirelli
Costume Designer: Peter J. Hall
Stage Director: Paula Williams
Tosca: Andrea Gruber/Aprile Millo
Cavaradossi: José Cura/Vincenzo La Scola/Walter Fraccaro
Scarpia: James Morris
LA TRAVIATA (Jan. 10, 13, 23, 27 mat, Feb. 1, 12, 16, 22,
Mar. 7, 10, 16, 20, 24, 28, 31)
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Production: Franco Zeffirelli
Set Designer: Franco Zeffirelli
Costume Designer: Raimonda Gaetani
Lighting Designer: Duane Schuler
Choreographer: Maria Benitez
Stage Director: Kristine McIntyre
Violetta: Hei-Kyung Hong/Mary Dunleavy/Krassimira Stoyanova
Alfredo: Wookyung Kim*/José Luis Duval/Jonas Kaufmann
Germont: Charles Taylor/Dwayne Croft
TURANDOT (Mar. 30, Apr. 5, 9, 14 mat, 16, 19, 21, 25, 28, May 3,
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Adami and Renato Simoni
Conductor: Richard Armstrong*
Production: Franco Zeffirelli
Set Designer: Franco Zeffirelli
Costume Designers: Anna Anni and Dada Saligeri
Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler
Choreographer and
Supervisor of
Stylized Movement: Chiang Ching
Stage Director: David Kneuss
Turandot: Andrea Gruber/Erika Sunnegårdh
Liù: Hei-Kyung Hong/Liping Zhang
Calaf: Richard Margison
Timur: Oren Gradus/Hao Jiang Tian
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE (Oct. 7 mat, 9, 13, Dec. 15, 20, 23, 28, Jan. 1, 4, 6, 8, 12,
Feb. 21, 24, Mar. 2,
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Emanuel Schikaneder
Conductor: Scott Bergeson/James Levine
Production: Julie Taymor
Set Designer: George Tsypin
Costume Designer: Julie Taymor
Lighting Designer: Donald Holder
Puppet Designers: Julie Taymor and Michael Curry
Choreographer: Mark Dendy
Stage Director: David Kneuss
Pamina: Isabel Bayrakdarian/Lisa Milne/Nicole Heaston
Queen of the Night: Erika Miklósa
Tamino: Jonas Kaufmann/Christoph Strehl*/ Matthew Polenzani/Michael Schade
Papageno: Nathan Gunn/Rodion Pogossov
Speaker: Eike Wilm Schute/Robert Lloyd/Julien Robbins
Sarastro: Stephen Milling/René Pape/Morris Robinson/Kurt Moll
THE MET ORCHESTRA AT CARNEGIE HALL
Jan 14, 2007 Schoenberg Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 16
Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61, (Christian Tetzlaff, violin)
This will be The MET Orchestra’s 50th concert at Carnegie Hall
May 13, 2007 Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op 56, “Scottish”
Carter Partita
Carter Dialogues (Nicolas Hodges, piano)
Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K551, “Jupiter”
May 20, 2007 Mozart “Alcandro, lo confesso…Non sò d’onde viene,”
K294 (Natalie Dessay, soprano)
R. Strauss Suite from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op. 60
R. Strauss From the Brentano Lieder, Op. 68:
“Ich wollt’ ein Sträusslein binden”
“Säusle, liebe Myrthe”
“Als mir dein Leid erklang”
(Natalie Dessay, soprano)
Massenet “Je Marche” and “Obéissons” from Manon
(Natalie Dessay, soprano)
Thomas Overture to Mignon
Thomas Mad Scene from Hamlet (Natalie Dessay, soprano)
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Ticket Information: Call CarnegieCharge at 212-247-7800 for subscription ticket availability
*Debut